Privacy Policy

Savvy Signs & Storage Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Savvy Signs & Storage website, www.savvysigns.com.au. The website is managed by Redhawk Design.

Savvy Signs & Storage is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Savvy Signs & Storage is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Savvy Signs & Storage customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics helps us understand user needs so that we can offer a better user-experience.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Savvy Signs & Storage takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Savvy Signs & Storage reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Savvy Signs & Storage reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Savvy Signs & Storage welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Savvy Signs & Storage
PO BOX 4838
Knox City Centre
WANTIRNA SOUTH VIC 3152
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@savvysigns.com.au